August 19, 2011

Mielo

Sub Conscious Productions Presents

Mielo

Inzo, Align, Blookah

Fri, September 14, 2018

Doors: 8:30 pm / Show: 9:00 pm

$8.00 - $10.00

This event is 19 and over

Mielo
Mielo
Hi, I'm Mielo.
[mahy-loh]
Inzo
Born: April 16, 1981
Nickname: From her imitation of a robot. In Korean the sound a robot makes is "Inzo".
Align
Align
Align is a four piece band that started March 11, 2012, and like many, they began in the basement with some guitars, drums, and microphones. Even in an age where it seems computers are dominating the music scene, Align has kept that rugged and heavy sound just the way you need it, raw. With influences such as Chevelle, Incubus, and Thrice, Align blends grooving melodies with heavy rocking rhythms to give you really jamming music. Bringing the heavy and tamed beats, Michael Fognani lays down the critical drum rhythms in this musical collaboration. Smoothly and seamlessly weaved through the articulated beats, the grooving bass ballads of Wes "The Dubs" Rhan thunder true. Every backbone needs a spinal cord, and the warm electric pulse of kinetic melody for Align is driven through Jason Brogly's ringing steel strings. Echoing throughout all of the dynamic melodies and punctual beats of the band, you hear the voice of Wes Ensign ringing through, singing, shouting, screaming, stressing and stretching every word for you to hear.

Altogether, this is a band that is all about the music, and creating something positive from it. More than just words and melodies, something is actually alive within this music, and its sole purpose is to help you Align.
Venue Information:
Blue Moose Tap House
211 Iowa Avenue
Iowa City, IA, 52242
http://bluemooseic.com/